PASSPORT AND VISA REQUIREMENTS

Entry Requirements

Every visitor to French Polynesia must have a return airline ticket to their resident country or to at least two more continuing destinations, sufficient funds to support themselves while in French Polynesia, in addition to the following:

For U.S. and Canadian Citizens:
A passport is required that is valid for six months beyond the date of departure from French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to one month. A foreigner with a residence card for the U.S. is not exempt from the above requirements and should consult the French Consulate for information. American citizens may also be required to carry short-stay visas in the following cases: holders of diplomatic and official passports on assignment, students enrolled in courses in French Polynesia, journalists on assignment, crew members, as well as those who will have paid activities in French Polynesia (including scientists and artists).

For French Citizens:
A National Identity Card is required and it is advised to carry a passport that is valid for six months beyond the date of departure from French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to three months.

New Zealand and Australian Citizens:
A passport is required that is valid for three months beyond the date of departure from French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to one month for New Zealand citizens and for up to three months for Australian citizens except for paid activities in French Polynesia.

Japanese Citizens:
A passport is required that is valid for six months beyond the date of departure from French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to one month.

Other Country Visa Requirements

Visitors Eligible for Three-Month Stays.
Citizens of the following countries are exempt from all visa requirements for stays of three months or less: the other European Union Countries of Germany, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, and the United Kingdom, in addition to Andorra, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland, and the Vatican.

Visitors Eligible for One-Month Stays.
Citizens of the following countries are exempt from all consular visa requirements for stays of one month or less: Argentina, Bolivia, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus**, Czech Republic, El Salvador**, Ecuador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Japan**, Latvia, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico**, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Singapore*, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, and Uruguay.

When Visas are Obligatory
Citizens from all other countries including but not limited to Israel, Brazil, Venezuela, and Panama are required to have a consular-issued visa for French Polynesia issued by a French consulate office in the country where the citizen lives. The visa must include the following wording: “Valable pour la Polynesie Francaise” (valid for French Polynesia)..

For French Consulates in North America visit www.France-Consulat.org.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

*Information provided by Air Tahiti Nui.

**Except for paid activities in French Polynesia.

© 2017 Bora Bora All Inclusive Resorts. All rights reserved.